Privacy Policy

1. General

CretaOlive created and owns the brand name and the corresponding www.cretaolive.gr online store. Its purpose is optimal service and convenience to all its customers. The online store was designed to meet our customer’s needs in a simple, modern and user friendly way. All the data you send us are protected by our strict company policy that we keep. Data are collected, processed safely and carefully and only after your explicit consent. Your personal data is provided to us only by completing and sending the registration form.
In order for us to provide you with the best possible service, it is important to provide us with this specific information for the following reasons only:

  1. To process orders properly
  2. To gather information from customer surveys about their satisfaction with our services
  3. Reliability and consistency of transactions
  4. The effective and direct communication between us and our customers

Users providing information voluntarily within the framework of their transactions, as with the present, agree and accept the process of this personal data by employees of the company so that transactions are carried out in a proper and accurate manner between the parties.

2. Data Types

Guests of CretaOlive.gr are not required to reveal their identity unless they wish to do so. Personal data is requested for the following reasons only:

  • Transacting orders
  • Registration as a member on our website
  • Emailing us for an issue

We maintain the following types of information about our users:
(1) information the user provides us when registering as a customer
(2) information the user provides us to execute an order, except for credit/debit cards and bank accounts data
(3) information the user provides us when participating in commercial contests and other promotional activities.
Additionally, you may be requested for information when for example sending/delivering order information, pricing information or details on the offer you have requested.

We use information you provide us, in order to contact you to inform you about:

(i) the delivery of your order
(ii) confirmation and identification of the customer (if necessary)
(iii) new or alternative products from our collection
(iv) special offers
(v) receipt of gifts by lottery contest

If you prefer, you may choose to receive information from CretaOlive.gr by emailing us at info@cretaolive.gr

3. Access / Modify / Delete Data

The guest / member / customer has the right to a) have access b) modify, or c) delete their personal data entered in CretaOlive.gr.
To access your personal data, for your own safety you are prompted to confirm that the person making the changes is actually the authentic user via the user password.

By entering your password you access your page and therefore have the option to modify and/or delete information. For any assistance beyond the options offered in the members’ area, and in order to submit a request or report a problem, contact CretaOlive.gr on our contact page www.CretaOlive.gr or email us at info@cretaolive.gr User’s data (name, profession, email, address etc…) and transaction activity are confidential and the online store is responsible for keeping their privacy.

Please note, we will do everything possible to protect your personal data but the protection of your password when entering on our web page depends solely on you.

The company and its employees are obliged not to disclose such information except for the user themselves or if requested by judicial, or administrative authorities. Also, herein is disclosed the right of access and the right of objection, according to article 12 and 13 of Ν. 2472/1997.

4. Cookies

Cookies are comparatively small text files, which are sent and stored on the user’s computer allowing sites like CretaOlive.gr to operate smoothly and without bugs, to store many user choices, recognize frequent users, facilitate their access to it, and collect data to improve the content of the website.

Cookies do not damage the user’s computers or the files stored in them. Cookies are used to provide information and prepare your order. They are automatically deleted each time you exit from our site. Please be aware that cookies are strictly necessary for the proper and normal operation of the website www.CretaOlive.gr.

The content and provisions of the Privacy Policy section, constitutes integral and inseparable part of the CretaOlive.gr  TERMS & CONDITIONS set.

5. GDPR

About the regulation and data protection

Background

As of May 2018, with the entry into application of the General Data Protection Regulation, there is one set of data protection rules for all companies operating in the EU, wherever they are based.

Stronger rules on data protection mean

  • people have more control over their personal data
  • businesses benefit from a level playing field

Data Access Request Page

Back to Top